Privacy Policy


The Kingston Archery Club is committed to protecting your privacy. Security procedures, such as passwords, restricted access and secured hardware have been used in the implementation of the The Kingston Archery Club website to protect disclosure, copying, unauthorized access or modification to information stored.

Sharing Information

The Kingston Archery Club does not buy or sell consumer information. Any personal information collected will only be used as explained in this policy and as required by law.

The Information Collected

The Kingston Archery Club obtains and accumulates personal information submitted by visitors of the Website when registering for events or for newsletter subscription.

The Kingston Archery Club will store such information as long as necessary to satisfy those purposes, and will not disclose your personal information to any third parties unless we obtain your prior consent or are legally compelled to do so. In addition, we will not contact you without your permission except as specified above or in connection with the registration process.

Use of Cookies

The Kingston Archery Club utilizes a browser cookies for two purposes: 1) to collect information anonymously and track user patterns on The Kingston Archery Club websites, and, 2) for registered users of the website, as a token of authorization allowing you to perform functions on the website not normally available to the public.

A cookie is a small file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer and is an industry standard that many major browsers are initially configured to accept. The Kingston Archery Club operates expiration cookies that can be programmed to expire at an arbitrary time in the future; thus, when you close your browser, the cookie will remain on your hard drive until its expiration.

Should you wish to be informed of, or to decline cookies from being stored on your hard drive, please refer to your browser documentation.


Upon request, visitors of the Website shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information except where The Kingston Archery Club is permitted or required by law not to disclose personal information to the individual. A visitor shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information disclosed to him or her and have it amended as appropriate.

Links to External Sites

The Website contains hyperlinks to external websites. The Kingston Archery Club does not control such websites and is not responsible for their contents. No endorsement of any third-party products or services is expressed or implied by any information, material or content referred to, included on, or linked to/from this website. Your access and use of such sites, including information, material, products and services therein, are solely at your own risk.

Furthermore, our privacy statement is applicable only when you are on the The Kingston Archery Club website. Once linked to another website, you should read that Site's privacy policy before disclosing any personal information.

Governing Law

This agreement and the resolution of any dispute related to this agreement or this website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein (without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law).

Questions or Concerns

Should you have any further questions in respect to any aspect of The Kingston Archery Club's Privacy Policy or have any concerns in respect to the compliance of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act please contact The Kingston Archery Club.

last revised: March 26, 2015